Banded Surili (Presbytis femoralis)
Banded Surili (Presbytis femoralis), ©marcanderson.photoshelter.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Presbytis femoralis

Other Names

Banded leaf monkey, banded langur

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 432 to 610 millimeters (17.0 to 24.0 in)

WEIGHT: 5.9 to 8.2 kilograms (13 to 18 lb)

TAIL: 610 to 838 millimeters (24.0 to 33.0 in)

Habitat

Swamp forests, mangrove forests

Distribution

Singapore, southern Malay Peninsula, southern Burma, Thailand

Diet

Leaves (30%), fruits, seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

9 – 21 ha

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

chak-chak-chak-chak, ke-ke-ke

Groups

3 – 6 members

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened