Banded Hare-wallaby ©www.animalinfo.org
Banded Hare-wallaby ©www.animalinfo.org

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Lagostrophus fasciatus

Other Names

Munning

Thumbnail Description

Males are extremely aggressive

Size and Weight

Adults:

(MALES)

TOTAL-LENGTH: 800 mm

TAIL: 375 mm

WEIGHT: 1.7 kg

Habitat

Thickets, dense brush

Distribution

Islands of Bernier, Dorre off Western Australia

Diet

Grasses, fruit

Reproduction

2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, aggressive

Conservation Status

Endangered