tigerOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Genus Panthera

Species Panthera tigris

Scientific Name

Panthera tigris balica

Other Names

Samong, Harimau Bali

Thumbnail Description

  • Bali tiger was the smallest tiger subspecies.
  • Bali tigers had short fur that was a deeper, darker orange and had fewer stripes than other tiger subspecies.

Size and Weight

(Males)

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 220–230 cm (87–91 in)
  • WEIGHT: 90–100 kg (200–220 lb)

(Females)

  • TOTAL LENGTH:190–210 cm (75–83 in)
  • WEIGHT: 65–80 kg (143–176 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Bali (Indonesian Island)

Diet

Wild boar, rusa deer, Indian muntjac,red junglefowl, monitor lizards, monkeys, banteng, monitor lizards,

Reproduction

2 – 3 litters

Gestation Period

14 – 15 weeks

Fully Independent

1.8 – 2.0 years

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

8 – 10 years

Speed

Unknown

Conservation Status

Extinct