Bald Uakari
Bald Uakari ©jackdrawsanything.com

Order Primates

Family Pitheciidae

Scientific Name

Cacajao calvus

Other Names

Bald-headed uakari

Thumbnail Description

The bald uakari has a long, shaggy coat ranging from white in color to red and its head is bald.

They are known to travel 4.8 kilometers per day.

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (Males) 45.6 cm (18.0 in) (Females) 44.0 cm (17.3 in)

WEIGHT: 2.75 and 3.45 kg (6.1 and 7.6 lb)

TAIL: 5.9 inches (15 cm)

Habitat

Flooded forests

Distribution

Western Amazon (Brazil, Peru)

Diet

67% seeds, 18% fruit, 6% flowers, 5% animal prey, buds

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

October and May

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

30 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

500 and 600 hectares

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

5 – 30 members (up to 100)

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleGolden-backed Uakari
Next articleAracá Uakari