bald eagle
Bald Eagle ©pgcpsmess.wordpress.com

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Class Aves

Genus Haliaeetus

Scientific Name

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

bald eagle
Bald Eagle’s Nest

Other Names

American Bald Eagle

Thumbnail Description

  • They have feather-free legs and powerful large talons.
  • The bald eagle is one of the largest raptors in North America.
  • It is also the national bird of the United States.
  • In the U.S. it is illegal to keep bald eagle in captivity unless you’ve got permit for that.
  • Bald eagle’s nest is the largest tree nest of any animal.
bald eagle
Bald Eagle catching a fish ©www.geocaching.com

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 70–102 cm (28–40 in)
  • WEIGHT: (males) 4.1 kg (9.0 lb) (females) 6 kg (12 lb)
  • WINGSPAN: 1.8 and 2.3 m (5.9 and 7.5 ft)
  • WING CHORD: 5–69 cm (20.3–27.2 in)
  • TAIL: 23–37 cm (9.1–14.6 in)
  • TARSUS: 8 to 11 cm (3.1 to 4.3 in)

Habitat

Deciduous forests, Sonoran Desert, Aleutian Islands, seacoasts, lakes, marshes, rivers, hardwood trees, mangrove swamps, open prairies, pinelands, slash pines, loblolly pines, cypress trees

Range

United States, northern Mexico, Canada, New England, Alaska, Florida

Diet

FISH

Pink salmon, sockeye salmon, trout, Chinook salmon, coho salmon, Pacific herring, eulachon, largescale suckers, common carp, catfish, American gizzard shad, white bass, Pacific sand lance, brown bullhead, mullet, eels, threadfin shad

BIRDS

Emperor geese, ducks, gulls, herons, alcids, egrets, grebes, American coots, snow geese, common loons, sandhill cranes, Canada geese, American white pelicans, brown pelicans, northern gannets, storm petrels, terns, cormorants, corvids, vultures

MAMMALS

Rabbits, raccoons, muskrats, beavers, hares, deer fawns, ground squirrels, foxes, coyotes

REPTILES

Common snapping turtles, diamondback terrapin, common musk turtles, snakes

CRUSTACEANS

Crabs, crayfish

Subspecies

  1. l. leucocephalus – Southern bald eagle
  2. l. washingtoniensis – Northern bald eagle

Number of Eggs

1 – 3 eggs

Eggs Size

  • LENGTH: 73 mm (2.9 in)
  • BREADTH: 54 mm (2.1 in)
  • WEIGHT: 130 g (4.6 oz)

Breeding Season

Late-February to mid-March

Incubation Period

34 – 36 days

Nestling Period

56 – 98 days

Nest

  • DEPTH: 4 m (13 ft)
  • WIDTH: 2.5 m (8.2 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 1 metric ton

Fledging Period

8 to 14 weeks

Gestation Period

35 days

Sexual Maturity

4 – 5 years

Population

9789

Lifespan

20 years (avg.)

50 years (max.)

Speed

GLIDING: 56–70 km/h (35–43 mph)

DIVING: 120–160 km/h (75–99 mph)

Baby Name

Eaglet

Predators

Apex predators

Sounds

kleek kik ik ik ik

Behavior

Diurnal, territorial

Conservation Status

Least Concern