saOrder Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Pusa sibirica

Other Names

Lake Baikal seal, nerpa

Thumbnail Description

They can dive up to 20–25 min (45 – 70 min. max.)

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 1.3 m (4 ft 3 in)

WEIGHT: 63 to 70 kg (139 to 154 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 4.5 kg (9.9 lb)

Habitat

Freshwater

Distribution

Lake Baikal (Siberia)

Diet

Golomyanka

Reproduction

1

Population

80,000 – 100,000

Lifespan

50 years

Group Name

Harem

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Groups of 500 individuals

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleCaspian Seal
Next articlePolar Bear