whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Lipotidae

Scientific Name

Lipotes vexillifer

Other Names

Chinese river dolphin, white flag dolphin, whitefin dolphin, Yangtze River dolphin

Thumbnail Description

The most threatened cetacean in the world. One of the world’s rarest mammals

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2.5 m (8 ft 2 in)

WEIGHT: 135–230 kg (300–510 lb)

Habitat

Freshwater

Distribution

China (Dongting, Poyang)

Diet

Freshwater fish

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

24 years (in the wild)

Speed

60 km/h (37 mph)

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

No groups

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered