Back-striped Weasel ©www.snipview.com
Back-striped Weasel ©www.snipview.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Mustela strigidorsa

Other Names

Stripe-backed weasel

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (males) 30–36 cm (12–14 in)

TAIL: 18–20 cm (7.1–7.9 in)

WEIGHT: 700 g (1.5 lb)

Habitat

Dense hill jungle, hill evergreen forest, disturbed evergreen forest, lower montane evergreen forest, lowland evergreen forest; altitude 2,500 m (8,200 ft)

Distribution

Northeastern India, northern, central Myanmar, southern China, northern Thailand, northern central Laos, Vietnam

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Kits

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleLeast Weasel
Next articleEgyptian Weasel