whaleOrder Carnivora

Family Otariidae

Scientific Name

Neophoca cinerea

Other Names

Australian sea-lion, Australian sealion

Thumbnail Description

Adult female Australian Sea Lions react strongly toward pups that are not their own

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: (males) 1.8 – 2.5 m: (females) 1.3 – 1.8 m

WEIGHT: (males) 180 – 250 kg; (females) 61 – 105 kg

Newborns:

LENGTH: 60 – 70 cm

WEIGHT: 6 – 9 kg

Habitat

Rocky shores

Distribution

Unknown

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1

Population

14,730

Lifespan

26 years (females) 21.5 years (males)

Baby Name

Pups

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Groups of individuals

Conservation Status

Endangered