Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subhylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Austrelaps
australian copperhead
Australian Copperhead ©www.reptileknowledge.com

Other Names

Copperheads, diamond snake, superb snake, lowland snake, highland snake

Australian Copperheads Description

  • The Australian copperhead is mainly recognized by its reddish grey to coppery brown body.
  • Copperheads are adapted to living in cold weather.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1.4–1.7 m (4.6–5.6 ft)

Newborns

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 20 cm (7.9 in)

Habitat

Cold temperate climate

Species

  • Pygmy copperhead
  • Highlands copperhead
  • Lowlands copperhead

Range

New South Wales, Kangaroo Island, Victoria, Tasmania, Queensland

Diet

Frogs

Reproduction

14 live young

Behavior

Diurnal