Asiatic Lion ©www.bbc.com
Asiatic Lion ©www.bbc.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera leo persica

Other Names

Indian lion, Persian lion

Thumbnail Description

They have a longitudinal fold of skin running along its belly

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 2.92 m (115 in)

TAIL:

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 3.5 ft (110 cm)

WEIGHT: (males) 160 to 190 kg (350 to 420 lb) (females) 110 to 120 kg (240 to 260 lb)

Habitat

Dry deciduous forest, thorny forest and savanna

Distribution

India

Diet

Chital

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

523

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Habitat Range

1,412.1 km2 (545.2 sq mi)

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Group Name

Pride

Behavior

Social

Conservation Status

Endangered