Scientific Classification

Clade Synapsida
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Elephas
Scientific Name Elephas maximus
Asian Elephant
Asian Elephant ©library.sandiegozoo.org

Other Names

  • Asiatic elephant (English)
  • Eléphant d’Asie (French)
  • Elefante asiático (Spanish)
  • Asiatische Elefant (German)

Asian Elephant Description

  • The elephant’s trunk is made up of 60,000 muscles.
  • Female elephants do not have tusks.
  • They are extremely intelligent animals.
  • The Asian elephant eats up to 150 kg (330 lb) of plants every day.
  • They require 80 – 100 liters of water each day.

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 5.5–6.5 m (18–21 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 4 t (4.4 short tons)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 2.75 m (9.0 ft)
  • TAIL: (Male and Female) 1.2–1.5 m (3.9–4.9 ft)
  • TRUNK (Male and Female) 1.5 to 2 m (59 to 79 in)

(Females)

  • HEAD-BODY LENGTH: 5.5–6.5 m (18–21 ft)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 4 m (7.9 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 2.7 t (3.0 short tons)

Calves

  • WEIGHT: 100 kg (220 lb)
asian elephant
Asian Elephant ©animalsadda.com

Subspecies

  • Sri Lankan Elephant
  • Indian Elephant
  • Sumatran Elephant

Habitat

Moist deciduous forests, tropical evergreen forests, scrublands, grasslands, dry thorn deserts, dry deciduous forests, semi-evergreen forests, savanna woodland, dry scrub, swampy floodplain grassland, bamboo forest; altitude 3,000 m (9,800 ft)

Range

Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Laos, southern China, Bangladesh, Myanmar (Burma), Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Nepal, Eastern Himalayas

Diet

Legume, true grass, palm, sedge

Reproduction

1 – 2 calves

Gestation Period

18 – 22 months

Sexual Maturity

12 – 15 years (bulls)

Population

41,410 and 52,345

Lifespan

  • 60 years (wild)
  • 80 years (captivity)

Speed

  • WALKING: 2 to 4 mph (3 to 6 km/h)
  • TOP: 24 mph (40 km/h)

Behavior

Crepuscular

Conservation Status

Endangered