bear1Order Carnivora

Family Ursidae

Scientific Name

Ursus thibetanus

Other Names

Moon bear and white-chested bear

Thumbnail Description

They have powerful upper bodies as compared to polar bears

Size and Weight

Length 120–190 cm (47–75 in); shoulder height 70–100 cm (28–39 in); tail

(Male) weight 60–200 kg (130–440 lb)

(Female) weight 40–125 kg (88–276 lb)

Physical Features

It is lightly built and are more slender limbed

Habitat

Deciduous forests, deserts, mixed forests and thorn-brush forests

Distribution

Northern Indian Subcontinent, Korea, northeastern China, Russian Far East, Japan, Taiwan

Diet

Insects, beetle larvae, invertebrates, termites,grubs, carrion, bees, eggs, garbage, mushrooms, grasses, fruits, nuts,  seeds, honey, herbs, acorns, cherries, dogwood,

Reproduction

1 – 4

Population

70,000 – 80,000

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

25 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Vulnerable