Asian Badger ©www.zoochat.com
Asian Badger ©www.zoochat.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Meles leucurus

Other Names

Sand badger

Thumbnail Description

They are generally smaller than their European cousins, and have relatively longer upper molars

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: Amur Badger 60–70 cm (24–28 in); Kazakh badger 70–78 cm (28–31 in); Siberian badger 65.7–75 cm (25.9–29.5 in)

TAIL:

WEIGHT: Kazakh badger 7.8–8.3 kg (17–18 lb); Siberian badger 10–13.6 kg (22–30 lb)

Habitat

Coniferous woodlands, mixed woodlands, scrub, steppe; altitude 4,000 m (13,000 ft)

Distribution

China, Kazakhstan, Korean Peninsula, Russia

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleJapanese Badger
Next articleEuropean Badger