Arnoux’s Beaked Whale ©news.bbc.co.uk
Arnoux’s Beaked Whale ©news.bbc.co.uk

Order Cetacea

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Berardius arnuxii

Other Names

Southern Giant Bottlenosed Whale, Southern Four-toothed Whale, Four-toothed Whale

Thumbnail Description

The Arnoux’s beaked whales are able to swim to an estimated 7 km between breathing sites in sea ice.

Habitat

Deep, cold temperate and subpolar waters

Distribution

Antarctica, South Atlantic, Tasman Sea, New Zealand, South Africa, Australia, Argentina

Diet

Benthic, pelagic fishes, squids, and cephalopods

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient