© wwf.panda.org
© wwf.panda.org

Order Carnivora

Family Canidae

Scientific Name

Canis lupus arctos

Other Names

Melville Island wolf

Thumbnail Description

A highly resilient animal

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 1 – 1.8 m

WEIGHT: 45 – 70 g

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 65 – 80 cm

Habitat

Rocky outcrops, caves, tundra, barren grounds

Distribution

North America, Greenland, Canadian Arctic Archipelago, Melville Island, Ellesmere Island

Diet

Muskox, Arctic hares, caribou

Reproduction

4 – 5

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

7 years

Baby Name

Pups

Speed

Unknown

Predators

No natural predator

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary hunters, pack of 20 individuals

Conservation Status

Secure

SHARE
Previous articleEurasian Wolf
Next articlePig-footed Bandicoot