Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Infralass Marsupialia
Order Diprotodontia
Family Macropodidae
Genus Macropus
Scientific Name Macropus antilopinus
antilopine kangaroo
Antilopine Kangaroo

Other Names

Antilopine wallaroo, antilopine wallaby

Antilopine Kangaroo Description

  • The antilopine kangaroo forms strange groups that consist of either all females or all males.
  • Male kangaroos show red body while females are grey in color.

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: (Males) 70 kg (Females) 15 – 30 kg

Habitat

Savanna woodlands, grasslands

Range

Western Australia (Kimberley region), Cape York Peninsula

Diet

Short grass

Birth Period

February – March

Gestation Period

35 days

Weaning Period

15 months

Sexual Maturity

  • 2 years (Males)
  • 16 months (Females)

Lifespan

16 years

Home Range

  • 100 ha (Males)
  • 20 ha (Females)

Call

Hiss

Predators

No predators

Behavior

Social

Conservation Status

Least Concern