whaleOrder Carnivora

Family Otariidae

Scientific Name

Arctocephalus gazella

Other Names

Kerguelen Fur Seal

Thumbnail Description

Antarctic fur seals undertake short shallow dives, mostly at night

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: (males) 1.8 m; (females) 1.2 – 1.4 m

WEIGHT: (males) 130 and 2,000 kg; (females) 22 – 50 kg

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 6 – 7 kg

Habitat

Antarctic waters

Distribution

Macquarie Island, South Georgia, Heard Island

Diet

Krill, squid, fish

Reproduction

1

Population

66,000

Lifespan

15 years (males) 25 years (females)

Baby Name

Pups

Predators

Whales

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Non-migratory

Conservation Status

Least Concern