Ankarana Sportive Lemur ©www.flickr.com
Ankarana Sportive Lemur ©www.flickr.com

Order Primates

Family Lepilemuridae

Scientific Name

Lepilemur ankaranensis

Other Names

Ankarana weasel lemur

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the smaller sportive lemurs

Size and Weight

TOTAL-LENGTH: 53 cm

TAIL: 25 cm

WEIGHT: 750 g

Habitat

Dry lowland forests; elevation 1,500 m

Distribution

Northern Madagascar (Ankarana, Andrafiamena, Analamerana)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

150

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered