whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon bowdoini

Other Names

Deep-crest beaked whale, splay-toothed whale

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the least understood members of Mesoplodon genus

Size and Weight

LENGTH:  4.9 meters (16 feet)

Habitat

Deep, offshore waters

Distribution

Australia, New Zealand, Macquarie Island, Falkland Islands, Tristan da Cunha, Saint Helena, Ascension

Diet

Cephalopods

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Travel in groups of 8 – 10 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient