© metazoa.us
© metazoa.us

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Philander andersoni

Other Names

Black Four-eyed Opossum

Thumbnail Description

When threatened opossums act aggressively

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 250 – 350 mm

WEIGHT: 240 – 600 g

TAIL: 250 – 350 mm

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 9 g

Habitat

Wetland, riparian areas; altitude 200 – 1,600 m

Distribution

Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela

Diet

Omnivorous; insects, small invertebrates, eggs, fruits

Reproduction

3

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

2.5 years (wild) 3.5 years (captivity)

Predators

Wild mustelids, foxes, large owls, large snakes

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Hissing, squeaking

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern