© www.alamy.com
© www.alamy.com

Order Paucituberculata

Family Caenolestidae

Scientific Name

Caenolestes condorensis

Other Names

Andean caenolestid opossum

Thumbnail Description

Andean shrew opossums are the largest members of the genus Caenolestes

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH: 256 mm

TAIL: 127 mm

WEIGHT: 48 g

Habitat

Montane, sub-tropical forests

Distribution

Cordillera del Cóndor (Ecuador); 2,000 m

Diet

Beetles, crickets, butterfly larvae, centipedes, grasshoppers, spiders, earthworms

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Andean Mountain cats (Leopardus jacobita), pampas cats (Leopardus colocolo), culpeo foxes (Lycalopex culpaeus), cougars (puma concolor)

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Terrestrial, climbers

Conservation Status

Vulnerable