ancient bison
Ancient Bison www.tarpits.org

Order Artiodactyla

Family Bovidae

Genus Bison

Other Names

Bison antiquus

Living

240,000 and 220,000 years ago (Pleistocene epoch)

Thumbnail Description

It was thought to be the most familiar large herbivores of North America

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 4.6 m (15 ft)

WEIGHT: 1,588 kg (3500 lb)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 2.27 m (7.5 ft)

Habitat

Forests

Distribution

North America

Fossil Discovery

Northwest of Crawford, Nebraska

Diet

Shrubs, trees

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Extinct

SHARE
Previous articleAnacus
Next articleAndrewsarchus