leopardOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera pardus orientalis

Other Names

Far Eastern leopard

Thumbnail Description

This beautiful leopard is well adapted to living in the harsh, cold climates of its range

Size and Weight

Body-length 107 to 136 cm (42 to 54 in); tail 82 to 90 cm (32 to 35 in); shoulder height 64 to 78 cm (25 to 31 in)

Male weight: 32 – 48 kg

Female weight: 25 – 43 kg

Physical Features

Leopard’s coat is fairly soft with long and dense hair

Habitat

Amur River basin, temperate forests

Distribution

Northeastern China and the Korean peninsula

Diet

Roe and sika deer, Manchurian wapiti, musk deer, moose, and wild pig

Reproduction

2 – 3 years

Population

50 – 57

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

21 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered