american lion
American Lion www.tumblr.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Genus Panthera

Scientific Name

Panthera leo atrox

Other Names

North American lion, Naegele’s giant jaguar, American cave lion

Living

340,000 to 11,000 years ago (Pleistocene epoch)

Thumbnail Description

The American lion is one of the largest big cats ever walked on earth

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 1.6–2.5 m (5 ft 3 in–8 ft 2 in)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 1.2 m (3.9 ft)

WEIGHT:

TAIL:

Largest Specimen:

WEIGHT: 351 kg (774 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

North America, northwestern South America, Alberta to Maryland to Peru

Fossil Discovery

Peru, La Brea Tar Pits (Los Angeles)

Diet

North American deer, horses (now extinct), camels, tapirs, American bison, mammoths

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Extinct

SHARE
Previous articleAmerican Camel
Next articleHagerman Horse