American Hog-nosed Skunk
American Hog-nosed Skunk ©www.snipview.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mephitidae

Scientific Name

Conepatus leuconotus

Other Names

Rooter skunk

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the world’s largest skunks. The skunk is adapted for digging.

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 44.4–93.4 cm (17–37 in)

WEIGHT: 1,130–4,500 g (2.5–10 lb)

Habitat

Canyons, stream sides, rocky terrain, open desert-scrub, mesquite-grasslands, tropical areas, mountains, coastal plains, cornfields, grassy plains, thickets (full of bull-horn acacia), thorn woodland, riparian forests

Distribution

Central, North America

Diet

Insects, vegetation, small mammals, reptiles,

Reproduction

1 – 5 litters

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern