Amazon Weasel ©www.snipview.com
Amazon Weasel ©www.snipview.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Mustela africana

Other Names

Tropical weasel

Thumbnail Description

It is a shiny brown weasel with a white or cream belly with a brown stripe down the chest

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH: 9.8 to 15 in (25 to 38 cm)

TAIL: 3.9 to 7.9 in (9.9–20.1 cm)

Habitat

Humid areas, forests

Distribution

Amazon Basin in Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, southern Colombia, northern Bolivia

Diet

Rodents, small mammals, rabbits, squirrels, rats, voles

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

8 – 9 years

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Foxes, coyotes, owls, hawks

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern