whaleOrder
Cetacea

Family Iniidae

Scientific Name

Inia geoffrensis

Other Names

Pink River Dolphin, Boto

Thumbnail Description

The largest freshwater cetacean

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.53 to 2.4 m (5.0 to 7.9 ft)

WEIGHT: 98.5 kg (217 lb)

Habitat

Freshwater

Distribution

Amazon River, Orinoco River, Araguaia River (Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela)

Diet

Crabs, catfish, shrimp, piranha, small turtles, crustaceans

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

843–1,171 (estimates: 2001)

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

No groups

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

SHARE
Previous articleBaiji
Next articleGanges River Dolphin