Agile Wallaby ©www.thalabeach.com.au
Agile Wallaby ©www.thalabeach.com.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Macropus agilis

Other Names

Sandy wallaby

Thumbnail Description

It is sometimes solitary and at other times sociable and grazes on grasses and other plants

Size and Weight

Adults:

(MALE)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 85 cm (33 in)

WEIGHT: 16 to 27 kg (35 to 60 lb)

(FEMALE)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 72 cm (28 in)

WEIGHT: 9 to 15 kg (20 to 33 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Papua New Guinea, southeastern Queensland (Coomera, Jacobs Well, Hope Island)

Diet

Grasses, legumes, herbaceous plants, flowers, fruit, twigs, fallen leaves, roots, bark

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Saltwater crocodile

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleEastern Hare-wallaby
Next articleTammar Wallaby