Agile gibbon
Agile gibbon ©seancrane.com

Order Primates

Family Hylobatidae

Scientific Name

Hylobates agilis

Other Names

Black-handed gibbon

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 44–63.5 cm (17.3–25.0 in)

WEIGHT: 4 to 6 kg (8.8 to 13.2 lb)

Habitat

Rainforests

Distribution

Indonesia (Sumatra), Malaysia, southern Thailand

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1 litter

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

7 months

Sexual Maturity

8 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered