african penguin
African Penguin ©joshsjungle.com

Order Sphenisciformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Spheniscus

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Spheniscus demersus

Other Names

Jackass penguin, black-footed penguin

Thumbnail Description

  • There are black spots all over the penguin’s chest. The pattern of these spots is different in every species.
  • They have got loud voices which is what earns the penguin’s name.
  • A penguin may eat up to 540 grams of prey every day.
African Penguin
African Penguin in its nest ©www.rfalliance.org.za

Size & Weight

HEIGHT: 60–70 cm (24–28 in)

WEIGHT: 2.2–3.5 kg (4.9–7.7 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Range

Namibia, Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, Boulder’s Beach, Betty’s Bay

Diet

Engraulis capensis, pichards

Number of Eggs

Unknown

African Penguin
African Penguin with her egg ©www.pinguinwissen.de

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

40 days

Nestling Period

30 days

Fledging Period

60 to 130 days

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

55,000

Lifespan

10 to 27 years (wild)

30 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Mongoose, orca, Cape fur seal, genet, shark, caracal, kelp gull

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered