african palm civet
African Palm Civet ©www.davidrobertmills.com

Order Carnivora

Family Nandiniidae

Genus Nandinia

Scientific Name

Nandinia binotata

Other Names

Two-spotted palm civet

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 1.70 to 2.10 kg (3.7 to 4.6 lb)

Habitat

Forests

Distribution

Eastern Africa

Diet

Rodents, insects, eggs, carrion, fruit, birds, fruit bats

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleAfrican Civet
Next articleOtter Civet