African Giant Shrew
African Giant Shrew

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Soricidae

Genus Crocidura

Scientific Name

Crocidura olivieri

Other Names

Olivier’s shrew

Habitat

Subtropical, tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, dry savanna, moist savanna, arable land, rural gardens, urban areas

Distribution

Africa

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

A
SHARE
Previous articleTapeti
Next articlePalawan Shrew