african fish eagle
African Fish Eagle ©www.charliehamiltonjames.co.uk

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Haliaeetus

Scientific Name

Haliaeetus vocifer

Other Names

African sea eagle

Thumbnail Description

  • The African fish eagle is the national bird of South Sudan, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
  • If the fish is too heavy to carry the eagle drags it across the water surface until it reaches the shore.
  • It is primarily famous for its song that peals out continuously from dawn to dusk.
  • Because of its call the eagle is known as The Voice of Africa.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 63–75 cm (25–30 in)

WEIGHT: (Males) 2 – 2.5 kg (4.4-5.5 lbs) (Females) 3.2 – 3.6 kg (7-8 lbs)

WINGSPAN: (Males) 2 m (6 feet) (Females) 2.4 m (8 feet)

Habitat

Grassland, swamps, marshes, lake, river, creek, tropical rainforest, fynbos, desert

Range

Orange River (South Africa and Namibia), Okavango Delta (Botswana), Lake Malawi (Tanzania, Mozambique, Malawi), Kenya, Uganda

Diet

Fish, ducks, waterfowls, catfish, lungfish, storks, small turtles, terrapins, baby crocodiles, greater flamingos, lesser flamingos, lizards, herons, frogs, carrion

Number of Eggs

1 – 3 eggs

Eggs Size

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

42 to 45 days

Nestling Period

Unknown

Nest

WIDTH: 2m (six feet)

DEPTH: 1.2 m (4 feet)

Fledging Period

70 to 75 days

Gestation Period

Unknown

Breeding Interval

180 – 365 days

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

4 years

Population

300,000

Lifespan

15 years (wild)

40 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Sounds

weee-ah, hyo-hyo, heee-ah, heeah-heeah

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

See in Detail: African Fish Eagle Facts