african civet
African Civet ©www.wildlifesafari.info

Order Carnivora

Family Viverridae

Genus Civettictis

Scientific Name

Civettictis civetta

Thumbnail Description

African civets have a total of forty teeth

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 67 to 84 cm (26 to 33 in)
  • WEIGHT: 7 to 20 kg (15 to 44 lb)
  • TAIL: 34 to 47 cm (13 to 19 in)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 40 cm (16 in)

Habitat

Tropical forests, montane forests, woodland, savanna

Distribution

Madagascar, Iberian Peninsula, southern China, northern Borneo, South, Southeast Asia

Diet

Orthoptera, Coleoptera, Isoptera, Ficus species, Muridae, birds, reptiles (Agama spp and Striped skink), frogs, fish, crabs, carrion, eggs

Reproduction

1 – 4 litters

Mating Period

August to January

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

15 – 20 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleCivet
Next articleAfrican Palm Civet