Abyssinian Owl
Abyssinian Owl ©www.surfbirds.com

Order Strigiformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Asio

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Asio abyssinicus

Other Names

African long-eared owl

Thumbnail Description

The owl is primarily recognized by its yellow eyes, a black bill and gray eyebrows.

Habitat

Cedar forest, open grasslands, mountain valleys; altitude 3900 meters (12,800 ft.)

Range

Africa

Diet

Field mice, shrews, birds

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern